Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) respects your privacy as set forth in this Privacy Policy, which is part of this Agreement. Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

The Privacy Act describes “personal information” as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

The Privacy Act sets out the minimum standards for dealing with personal information in Australia. Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) is committed to complying with the terms of the Privacy Act and to following the APPs where applicable.

We collect personal information only when it is voluntarily offered by you and it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting our business. For example, during the course of our business we may collect:
• your name, address, email address, contact numbers, age, date of birth, sex, demographic information, and details of your employment and employment history;
• medical details (such as tooth sensitivity);
• membership of a professional or trade association (such as the Australian Dental Association); and
• religious or philosophical details if they are relevant to us responding to your enquiry or complaint.
If necessary, we may ask to you provide additional information from time to time. We may collect this information from you via webpage, mail, email, telephone, text message, social media (such as Facebook), facsimile or in person. We may hold this information in our electronic or hard copy records or in those of our third party contractors or service providers. The purposes for which we collect, use, disclose and hold personal information include (but are not limited to):
• to respond to questions, comments and complaints about us and our products and services;
• for marketing purposes including direct marketing (for example, to email newsletters);
• for the purposes of trade promotions (for example, to contact winners of contests and promotions);
• to conduct consumer surveys, market research and studies; and
• for recruitment purposes.

Our site sometimes includes sweepstakes or other promotions that we are offering or are offering jointly with another company, and we may allow you to enter electronically in some cases. If that occurs, we will use the information you provide for the purpose of conducting the promotion (for example, to contact you if you have won) and with your consent, to offer you products and services of ours and our joint sweepstakes sponsors.

Where you “opt in” we may use your personal information to send you notifications about special offers, product news and other communications in the future.

If the requested information is not provided, we may not be able to address or deal with your communication with us in the way you expect. For example we may not be able to respond or deal with your enquiry, assess your application, enter your entry in a promotion, or send you requested information as applicable.

We may provide the personal information you provide to us to related companies, joint promoters of promotions and/or third parties such as service providers who assist us in operating this website or assist us to provide the information and/or services we are providing to you or who provide professional advice to us. These external service providers are under a duty to us to maintain the privacy of your information and we only disclose your personal information to them to the extent necessary for them to perform the services we have requested.

In certain circumstances, Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) may be required by law to report personal information you provide to us.

Sharing this information in the ways described above may involve the transmission of personal information overseas. We may transfer your personal information overseas including to our parent company in the USA, to other Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) companies worldwide, and where necessary to our service providers, including IT service providers and online database service providers in Canada and Brazil. Other countries may not have data protection laws similar to Australia. By submitting your personal information, you acknowledge and consent:
• to the disclosure of your personal information in this way and to third parties located overseas; and
• that Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by a third party recipient of your personal information, located overseas; and
• that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act against Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) for any breach of your privacy by the third party recipient located overseas.

We maintain strict standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information. We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when no longer required by us.

You can access, update and correct personal information Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) holds about you by contacting The Privacy Officer, Level 14, 345 George St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia or emailing: PrivacyOfficer_Australia@colpal.com and requesting a Personal Information Handling Form. We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, we will provide written reasons for such refusal. We will take reasonable steps to provide you with access that meets both Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP)’s needs and your needs. If Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) and you disagree about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you can request us to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date and we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Even if you don’t submit a request, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we may take reasonable steps to correct that information.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this site, by email or by other means are on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products. Any information you send to this site must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal.

Like many other companies, we use “cookie” technology, where our servers deposit special codes on a visitor’s computer. This information helps us determine in the aggregate the total number of visitors to the site on an ongoing basis and the types of Internet browsers (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Internet Explorer) and operating systems (e.g. Windows or Mac OS) used by our visitors. This information is used to enhance your on-line visits.

We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site.

If you have any questions or complaints (including complaints that we have breached the APPs) regarding the way Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) has handled your personal information, or you wish to access your personal information, please contact The Privacy Officer, Level 14, 345 George St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia or email: PrivacyOfficer_Australia@colpal.com and request a Personal Information Handling Form. Once the Privacy Officer has received your Personal Information Handling Form, the Privacy Officer will respond to your enquiry as promptly as possible. There are certain circumstances where access may be denied and if any of these circumstances apply, the Privacy Officer will notify you accordingly.


Last Updated: 12 March, 2014
© Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP). All rights reserved.


 

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

How We Use Your Personal Information
Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) is committed to protecting your personal information. Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) (or its service providers) collects your personal information only when it is voluntarily provided and if it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting our business. For example:

• to deliver the products and/or services you have requested from us, or so that you can deliver the services and/or products we have requested from you;
• to respond to your requests, questions and comments;
• to conduct product, demographic and market research;
• to send you marketing materials or newsletters about our products;
• to inform you of and conduct our contests and promotional offers; and/or
• for recruitment purposes.

By providing your personal information to us (or our service provider), you consent to the use of your information in one or more of these ways. If you decide not to provide us (or our service provider) with the necessary personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant products, services or information.

Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) also uses “cookie” technology to collect information when you visit our websites. This is used for statistical purposes to enhance our websites and your online visits.

Direct Marketing
If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe function in any electronic communication or by contacting our Privacy Officer (see contact details below), and requesting that you no longer wish to receive these marketing materials from us.

How We May Disclose Your Personal Information
Colgate-Palmolive may disclose your personal information to our related companies, joint promoters of promotions and/or third parties, such as service providers who assist us in conducting our business and providing the information and/or products or services we are providing to you.

Occasionally, we may disclose your personal information overseas, for example, to our parent company in the United States, to our web service provider in Brazil, or to our consumer panel administrator in Canada. These countries may not have data protection laws similar to Australia.

By providing us (or our service provider) with your personal information, you acknowledge and consent:
• to the disclosure of your personal information in this way and to third parties located overseas; and
• that Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for any breach of your privacy by a third party recipient of your personal information, located overseas; and
• that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) against Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) for any breach of your privacy by the third party recipient located overseas.

Our Privacy Policy (see above) contains information about how to access or correct your personal information, how to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy and how we will deal with any such complaints. If you have queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by writing to The Privacy Officer – Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP), Level 14, 345 George St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia or by email to PrivacyOfficer_Australia@colpal.com and request a Personal Information Handling Form.

We use cookies, and similar technology, on our websites. This notice provides you with information about how we use cookies and how you can control them.

By using this website you accept the use of cookies (and similar technology) in accordance with this notice. In particular, you accept the use of analytics, advertising and functionality cookies for the purposes described below.
If you do not accept the use of these cookies, please see the section below entitled ‘How to control or delete cookies’ for further instructions.

For information on how we handle your personal data, including any personal data processed via cookies on our websites, please see our Privacy Policy.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. We use two broad categories of cookies:

• First party cookies, served directly by us to your computer.
• Third party cookies, served by a third party on our behalf. We use third party cookies to help us analyse our websites and their use, and to enable tailored advertising (as described below).

How does OHAP (Oral Health Advisory Panel) use cookies?
The table below summarises how we and third parties use cookies on our websites. Those uses include using cookies to:
• understand the total number of visitors to our sites on an ongoing basis and the types of internet browsers (e.g. Firefox, Safari or Internet Explorer) and operating systems (e.g. Windows or Macintosh) used by our visitors;
• monitor our sites’ performance, including how visitors navigate our websites, and to improve our websites;
• customise and enhance your online experience; and
• enable tailored Colgate-Palmolive and third-party advertising both on and off our websites.

What types of cookies do we use?
The types of cookies used on our websites can be classified into one of four categories, namely ‘essential website cookies’, ‘functionality cookies’, ‘analytics cookies’ and ‘advertising cookies’. The following table gives you further information about each category, and the purposes of the cookies we set:
• Essential website cookies from Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP): These cookies are essential to enable you to move around our websites and use their features. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. These cookies are often session-specific, expiring after your visit to the website (session) has ended.
• Functionality Cookies (including from Oral Health Advisory Panel (OHAP) and You Tube): These cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.
• Analytics cookies (including from Omniture, Google Analytics, Fabric): These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our sites, including the number of visitors, the websites that referred them to our websites and the pages that they visited on our websites, and certain websites that they visited after leaving our websites. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our websites, for example, by letting us know if users find any errors and by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
• Advertising cookies (including from Facebook, Twitter, Yahoo, Fabric): These cookies are used to collect data about the websites and individual pages that users visit both on and off our websites (which might indicate, for example, your interests and other attributes). They are typically used to deliver advertisements and other marketing communications more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as to help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. This information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers and our partners, who might use it with information about how you use other websites, including to identify shared interests and behaviours across groups of users who visit our (and other) websites.

Managing and Deleting Cookies
OHAP (Oral Health Advisory Panel) respect our viewers and understand that you may want to control which cookies are set as part of your visit to our sites. You can manage the use of cookies on your devices by using functions available on most internet browsers, and cookies can also be deleted by your device’s storage medium at any time. You can also manage how certain of our analytics and advertising cookies are set and how to delete these cookies by clicking here.

If you choose to delete or refuse cookie, please bear in mind that you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites and any communications you receive from us may be less relevant to you than they might otherwise have been. To learn more about the use of cookies, including how to manage or delete them, click here.


 

CAREERS PRIVACY STATEMENT

The OHAP (Oral Health Advisory Panel) and its world-wide subsidiaries are committed to respecting the privacy of our online visitors and employment candidates. The Privacy Policy applying to this website and the Terms And Conditions Regarding Use Of This Site should also be read before you provide any personal information via the Careers Section.

This privacy statement describes what information we collect when you provide personal information to us via the Careers section of our web site, how we use that information, and your choices with respect to our use of such information.

The Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It
‘Personal information’ may include your name, address, email address, job experience and history and any other personal information you voluntarily provide about you and your skills and interests. This information will be used to evaluate your qualifications for available positions and possibly to contact you for further information. By submitting your personal information to us you acknowledge and agree that the information you submit is complete and correct to the best of your knowledge. If you do not provide requested personal information or provide false information via this website or during the application process your application may be rejected or terminated.

Unsuccessful job applications may be retained. If you do not want us to retain your personal information, please contact us through the Privacy Officer, Level 14, 345 George St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia or email: PrivacyOfficer_Australia@colpal.com and we will destroy your application.

Consent and Authorisation
By submitting your personal information to us via the Careers section of our web site, you consent to us and/or our authorised agents undertaking a background investigation including, but not limited to, a criminal background check, reference checks, verification of any information you have provided, and you authorise all companies, businesses, educational institutions, persons, law enforcement agencies, courts and former employers to release information they may have about you.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We may share the personal information you provide to us to our related companies, professional advisers and/or to third parties such as service providers who assist us, for example database administrators, or recruitment agents who assess your suitability for available positions or who offer professional advice to us.

In certain circumstances we or a related company may be required by law to report personal information you provide to us.

Sharing this information in the ways described above may involve the transmission of your personal information overseas including to the USA and Brazil. These countries may not have data protection laws similar to Australia.

By providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge and consent:
• to the disclosure of your personal information in this way and to third parties located overseas; and
• that Oral will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by a third party recipient of your personal information, located overseas; and
• that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act against OHAP (Oral Health Advisory Panel) for any breach of your privacy by the third party recipient located overseas.

Sale of Our Brands or Business
In connection with the sale of one or more of our brands or a part of our business to a different company, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a new owner that agrees to comply with the APPs.

You May Access and Update Personal Information
If you wish to access, correct or update your personal information, if you have any complaints about the way we have handled your personal information, or if you consider that we have breached the APPs, please contact The Privacy Officer, Level 14, 345 George St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia or email: PrivacyOfficer_Australia@colpal.com and request a Personal Information Handling Form. Once the Privacy Officer has received your Personal Information Handling Form, the Privacy Officer will respond to your request as promptly as possible. We may modify this statement at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site.


Last Updated: 12 March 2014
© 2014 OHAP (Oral Health Advisory Panel). All rights reserved.

 

NOTE TO PARENTS AND CAREGIVERS

We care about the privacy of children. We recognise that children’s use of the internet and email raise special concerns regarding privacy and security of information.

We remind and encourage all parents to check and monitor their children’s online activities. Help us protect the privacy of your children by ensuring that they never send email or submit personal information on this site or any other without your permission.

For your children’s enjoyment, we also link to other sites. We are not responsible for those other sites, and we advise you to check their privacy policies as well.


Last Updated: 12 March 2014
© 2014 OHAP (Oral Health Advisory Panel). All rights reserved.